Barber shop · N Kings Hwy, Myrtle Beach

Barber Shopin Myrtle Beach

Flat tops, crew cuts, tapers and beard grooming on North Kings Highway, half a mile from the beach. Dave has 36 years behind the chair, and walk-ins are welcome when a chair is open.

4.7 on Google · 18 reviews
Men’s cuts$23+
Beard grooming$10+
PaymentCash only
Smiling regular customer with a fresh classic short cut at Grand Strand Hair Design
  • Flat Tops
  • Crew Cuts
  • Tapers
  • Beard Grooming
  • Kids’ Cuts

The Barber Shop

Clippers, combs & a steady hand

Dave36 years behind the chair

Old-school barbering done right. Tight flat tops, clean crew cuts, sharp tapers and a neat neckline, finished the way your dad’s barber did it.

Price List

Men’s Haircut$23 & up
Beard Grooming$10 & up

Depending on beard length

Kids’ CutSame as adult

Prices vary with length & style · Cash only

On the chair

  • Flat tops
  • Crew cuts
  • High & tight
  • Tapers
  • Classic slick-backs
  • Side parts
  • Beard & goatee trims
  • Neckline cleanups

The barber side

Old-school cuts, no fuss

Sit down, tell Dave how you like your hair and shoot the breeze while he works. Regulars come back every few weeks for the same cut, and visitors stop in between beach days.

36Years behind the chairDave, barber
  • Walk-ins welcome when a chair is open
  • Appointments preferred
  • Kids’ cuts priced the same as adults’
  • Cash only
  • Free parking right out front
  • Every other Saturday, 8 AM to noon
Getting a cut and color for someone else? The salon is right here too.Salon page
Call 843-839-1071

What our customers say

“Myrtle Beach’s best kept secret. Fantastic, experienced staff. You won’t leave disappointed.”

Bonnie B. · “Donna & David are top notch.”

4.7

Average from 18 Google reviews

Read them all on Google →
One of the best haircut experiences of my life! … If I wasn’t just on vacation I would never go to another barber again. My hair looks great and my day feels better!
Ryan M.Google review
David and Donna are great people and do great hair. Been going there since I moved here.
Eddie M.Google review
Got me in last minute, great environment. Lots of fun chatting with the hair dressers!
Valentine D.Google review
Very professional and very pleasant.
William P.Google review
Excellent service. Great prices.
D. M.Google review

Good to know

Before you stop by

Walk-ins are welcome when a chair is open, appointments are preferred, and we’re cash only.

Walk-ins welcomeAppointments preferredCash onlyFree parking
Do you take walk-ins?

Yes, when a chair is open. Appointments are preferred, so call ahead at 843-839-1071 to save your spot.

How do I make an appointment?

Call the shop at 843-839-1071 during business hours.

Do you take credit cards?

No, we’re cash only.

Is there parking?

Yes. Parking is free, right in front of the shop.

How much is a haircut?

Men’s cuts start at $23 and women’s cuts start at $35. Beard grooming starts at $10, depending on the length of your beard, and kids’ cuts are priced the same as adults’. Color and highlights are quoted after a quick look at your hair.

Are you open on Saturdays?

The barber side is open every other Saturday, from 8 AM to noon. Call the shop to check if this Saturday is one of them. The salon side is open Monday through Thursday.

Where are you located?

5919 N Kings Hwy, Myrtle Beach, SC 29577. We’re on North Kings Highway in the Pine Lakes area near the ocean, a short drive from North Myrtle Beach.

Visiting Myrtle Beach?

Half a mile from the sand

We’re about half a mile from the beach on North Kings Highway, between Broadway at the Beach and Grand Strand Medical Center and near Pine Lakes Country Club. Myrtle Beach Mall and Tanger Outlets are close by, and North Myrtle Beach is a short drive away, so it’s easy to fit a cut in between beach time, golf, shopping and dinner. Walk-ins are welcome when a chair is open.

Get directions
The beach · 0.5 mi
Grand Strand Medical Center
Grand Strand Hair Design5919 N Kings Hwy
Broadway at the Beach
  • The beach0.5 mi
  • Myrtle Beach MallVery close
  • Tanger OutletsVery close
  • Pine Lakes Country ClubNearby
  • Horry County Bike & Run ParkShort drive
  • North Myrtle BeachShort drive

Come see us

Pull up a chair

Walk-ins are welcome when a chair is open, but appointments are preferred. Cash only, free parking out front.

Phone

843-839-1071

Address

5919 N Kings Hwy
Myrtle Beach, SC 29577

Hours Mon–Fri 9–5

Monday9:00 AM – 5:00 PM
Tuesday9:00 AM – 5:00 PM
Wednesday9:00 AM – 5:00 PM
Thursday9:00 AM – 5:00 PM
Friday9:00 AM – 5:00 PM
Barber side only
Saturday8:00 AM – Noon
Every other week, barber side only
SundayClosed

The salon side is open Monday through Thursday. The barber side is also open Fridays and every other Saturday, so call to check if this Saturday is one of them.

5919 N Kings Hwy

Myrtle Beach, SC 29577